School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    then carded into small rolls. Then she would sit at her spinning wheel and spin it out into a thin thread, then double the thread and twist it. It was then ready for use.
  2. In the former times the rural people of this district carried on several industries. Some of these are now discontinued and more of them are carried on but on a smaller scale than in earlier times. Most people earned their living by working some little industry of their own and they adopted very keen methods in order to preform their work successfully. Candle-making, forge-work, spinning and weaving, thatching and burning of lime in Kilns were a few of the many industries carried on in this locality. Some individual in every house practised the making of candles. They made their own supply and they never needed to
    Rita Mc Loughlin
    Mountgaffeny, Co. Sligo