School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to play tricks at weddings and some were jealous when they were not invited and so they used to dress in straw and come to the house. Sometimes rows occurred.
  2. Long ago the people married on Mondays and Thursdays. They never got married in the month of May as it was considered a very unlucky month. They also made matches. The men met in a public house and they made the match between the young couple. The matchmakers often fell out over a five pound-note and then the match was broken off. If the marriage took place they had a reception in the girl's house, that night, and many people were invited to it. The husband and wife went home early next morning. As there were no motor cars in those days, they went home on horse-back or a side-car. The fortune was given in kine if they had not
    Mona Lillie
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo