School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. Martin Cryan of Derrygola commonly known as ''Martin the Weaver'' was a skilled weaver long ago. He weaved several things, but the most important cloth he weaved was frieze for a coat or waist-coat. My grandfather wore a coat of frieze which he had weaved. This work is not carried on at all now.
  2. The only industry that is carried on where I live is basket (making) and creel making. The men go out to the garden and cut the rods. Then they put them on a loft or some safe place for a few months to season. Then they put a number of rods standing up out of the ground. After that, they put the other rods in and out through the rods in the ground until they have the creel long enough. Then they cross the rods so as to make a bottom in the creel and so finish it.
    Bridie Keany
    Ballyhealy or Hollybrook Demesne, Co. Sligo