School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. The following are the birds commonly found in our district - The Robin, Thrush, Blackbird, Wren, Pigeon, Swallow, Cuckoo, Magpie, Skylark, Magpie, Hedge Sparrow, Starling and the Rook.
    The Robin always builds her nest in some sheltered spot of dead leaves, moss, and grass blades, lined with hay and wool. The robin's eggs are typically of a creamy white, freckled with dull red. The usual number is five but seven may be found. It is one of the birds that stays with us all the year round. She sits on the eggs for ten days, and then the young birds appear.
    The Thrush's nest is usually placed in a bush or in the bark of a tree not more than a yard from the ground. It is composed of twigs, moss, hay consolidated with mud; the interior is