School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous in former days, and there are a few houses in ruins. The inhabitants of these houses have emigrated to America. The townland of Ballinafad is a village, and the main road from Dublin to Sligo, passes through it. It was formerly called the Mail coach road.
    Closeby is a fairly large river, which rises in the Limnagh bogs, and flows into Lough Arrow - a lake near the village. This lake is six miles long, and one mile broad. There are three beautiful wooden islands and there are people living on two of them. This lake is famous for its trout fishing, and people come from all parts of Ireland, England, and Scotland, and even from the continent to fish on this lake. Quite a lot of them stay in the large mansion now called Hollybrook Hotel, formerly the home of the Ffolliotts.