School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. In the olden days it was very hard for the Catholics to be educated well. The priests could not say Mass in Churches and they had to say them in backward places on the mountain. One day as a priest was saying Mass on the top of a rock at Multyfarnona. There came a crowd of English soldiers behind him and shot him dead, and it is said where he fell the track of his two knees is to be seen. Everyone that passed by this place used to put a little pebble on a stone and this is how the piles of stones got to be in this place.
    Nancy Candon
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo