School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    'rendezvous' for the poachers. The stream is preserved by the local 'Fish Preservation' Committee which put an end to the poor man's fishing season.
    There are six houses in the town-land with a population of 24 The houses are all thatched, but two. There are three old women ranging from about seventy to ninety years living in this locality. They do not speak Irish, neither are they fond of telling English stories.
    One of them is a returned Yankee, and her conversation is more about the other side. The road leading from Ballinafad to Keash, passes through the heart of the townland. There is no wood now left, but long ago, there was a large one by the name of Coin's wood which was the happy haunt of all wild birds.
    The pheasant and the wood cock still frequent the place & find ample shelter in some of the bushes and long grass. The pheasant cock may be heard crowing at
    Bunnadober, Co. Sligo