Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The red Earl's Road was the great highway of traffic and travel through this parish from 1300 to 1798. It was narrow, no wheel vehicle could travel by it. This was no disadvantage as all travelling was done on horse-back or by ass and cleeves. It was by this road Clifford was travelling on the occasion of the battle of the Curlews, and Sarsfield is also said to have travelled by it. Many traces of it can still be seen in this locality
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. This second road was an improvement on the Red Earl's Road. It was also paved with flags, but it had bridges over the principal streams. It had one at Boyle fair green, one at Ballinafad and one at Castelbaldwin.
    The three Roads crossed the