Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm house in Ballinafad one night long ago, there was a few neighbours rambling. Early in the night one of the company got up to go home. he said that as his turf was a-stealing every night, he meant to watch this particular time and find out the thief. Another man whose name was McNiff spoke up to him and said that if he was the thief, he bet that the owner of the turf would not catch him, and furthermore if he had it under the bed,, that he - McNiff - would steal it, if he wanted to.
    Another of the company enjoying the argument, said that he bet a pound note that McNiff would not take it from under the bed. He asked him if he was fit to take it from under John Coen's kitchen-pouch. John Coen and his brother were two fairly young men, and generally every night they would bring in two creel-fulls of turf and
    Florrie Reid
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh