School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. Some time ago when motor-cars were not so common as they are now, a gentleman came to this country and was going around looking at the beautiful scenery. One day he was passing along the Corrigeenroe road, he saw a man repairing his scythe in a field nearby. He alighted from his car, and went in to see the man working. After they had the usual salutations passed between them the man said ''what is that outside on the road?''. The gentleman replied ''that is my automobile, may I ask you what is the name of that instrument you are repairing?''. ''That is my ought-tomorrow-grass, but it will not'' replied the man.
    Cáit Ní Chorcoráin
    Béal an Átha Fada, Co. Shligigh
  2. There was a country woman who had a son away at college. When the son came home he was highly educated, and disliked his mother's vulgar talk. One night when she had finished the story which she was reading she said she was reading, she said ''oh, that was a very good tale''. The son said ''do not say 'tale' say 'narrative'''. The son said ''do not say 'put out' say 'extinguish it'''. Next day they had visitors, and they wanted to put out the cat so the mother said ''take the cat by the narrative