Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This holy well, still called "Tobar Maine," is pointed out on the other side of the road from the church 55 yds west of the Sligo-Boyle road. It is a fine fountain, gushing out from under the cliff that rises precipitously behind it while from it flows a goodly stream of pure, cold water.
    Three or four venerable trees keep sentinel over the spot. It is said that Mass used to be celebrated here during the Penal Days. A stone belived to show the knee marks of St Maine, is pointed out near the edge of the lake. Everyone around knows this is St. Maine's well, but sad to say, the pilgrimage has been discontinued. Perhaps its proximity to a public highway, and the scoffs of the agnostic were too strong to withstand