Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrovetide is a time of the year specially set apart for marriages and some people would not think it lucky, if they did not get married within this time. In the olden times, they had different customs to what they have now. When a young man wanted to marry, he sent his friend or some other man to ask the girl and sure enough he always sent to where the most money was.
    Then, if the parents agreed, they would arrange a day to go to see the place. They would meet another day to settle the match as it was then called. The day of the marriage was then arranged [a day on usually either] a Monday or Thursday. The old people always believed Thursday was the luckiest day. All the friends and neighbous were invited and a great feast was held. There were whiskey and wine in plenty. Sometimes the wedding party had to walk long distances to the Church across fields and sometimes they rode on horseback as there were no cars available then. There was a custom in those days
    Margaret Mc Glynn
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh