Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he knew where he was, he was travelling over hills. Then the man was brought to a high loft, where there was a large crowd of people dancing. This was a wedding, and the fairies had come to steal the bride. They told the man not to say anything when a person sneezed, and when the dance would be over, he would be left at home safe and sound. After a little while the bride sneezed, and the man immediately said "God bless us". The fairies grew angry then, and threw him down the loft. The people were very thankful to the man, who had saved the bride from the fairies.
    He soon returned home, and was not seen out at night for long after.
    Cáit Ní Channdúin