Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

some-what later however the May fly than the North portion of the lake.
    Perhaps there is no fishing ground so good for large trout as the point of Dowris. The lake around this point suddenly sinks to a considerable depth. The centre of the point of Dowris raises to a height of 200 ft.
    Besides this striking natural feature of Lecarrow, there is a curious Alt, running from McBoland's down to Coghdans. This Alt has clanged considerably for the last sixty years. At that time there was a deep well opposite McBoland's which was able to supply all the people of Lecarrow. Now, the well is completly dried up, and we can barely see where it once was. A portion of the water of the stream which now passes by McDonaghs higher up, once flowed down by Bolands, and was conducted by the Alt to the lake. There is still an underground passage for the water from Mc Donaghs to Bolands.
    There is opposite Mc Donaghs a little green with a sloping back ground
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh