Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballinafad is the name of the town land of this district. It got its name from béal-an-áis meaning the mouth of the long ford. This ford is still to be seen in the river near Regan's house. There are seventeen houses and seventy one people living there, now. Most of the houses are slated, but they were thatched a few years ago.
    There are two old people living in this townland an old man and an old woman. The old man is about eighty three years. His name is Willie Mc. Elroy,
    Ballinafad,
    Boyle,
    Co. Sligo
    The old woman is seventy nine years, Her name is Ellen Gurrie. She lives in the same place as the other old man. The houses were much more
    Béal an Átha Fada, Co. Shligigh