Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times the children used to be baptized in the house of the parents and if the child was weak or delicate it would be baptised when a few days old and if a strong and healthy baby it was often not baptised for three or four months. The priest would always have his breakfast in the house when the child was baptized. Some parents kept a registry of their children's ages and the priest signed his name after each child would be baptized.
    The marriages also took place in the house where the bride was. Sometimes the priest would be at the settling of the match. If it was a good place the father of the bride would give his daughter a cow or two and a few pounds of money and if it was a small place, only one cow.
    The priest was always at the wedding dinner those times. [The priest] He had to get the one sixth of whatever corn the farmer had for the upkeep of his horse. He had no land in
    1. am
    Thomas Sharkey