Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

A long time ago there lived a man in Ballghboy called John Neiphen.

A long time ago there lived a man in Ballaghboy called John Neiphen. A cow went up to the mountain a long distance from his house. She fell sick and the man had no way of taking her to his house.
    Then he sent for Mult Ganly who put the cow on his shoulders and ran down the mountain with her. He had her in Neiphen's cow-house, a distance of a half-mile, in a quarter of an hour.
    Timothy Mc Donagh
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Shligigh
  2. (gan teideal)

Mrs Pye (Mary McGee) walked to Sligo, a distance of nineteen miles and was in Pound Street at eight o' clock in the morning.

Mrs Pye (Mary McGee) walked to Sligo, a distance of nineteen miles and was in Pound Street at eight o' clock in the morning. She walked home also. When she returned she milked her cows in a field called the acres, near her house. Another day she and her step-daughter went to Riverstown, a distance of six miles for cwt. of meal and they could not get any there, so they went to
    Cecily Fairbanks
    Coill Síochaire Mhór, Co. Shligigh