Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (gan teideal)

When my grandfather was a young man his parents being at Strandhill a distance of twenty miles at least, he resolved to go and see them.

When my grandfather was a young man his parents being at Strandhill a distance of twenty miles at least, he resolved to go and see them. On a Sunday morning in June, he got up at five o'clock, and ate his breakfast. He then set off and brought some parcels to his parents, and oatmeal bread for himself for fear he might get hungry.
    He left the house at six o'clock, and was at Ransboro' at eleven o'clock. After Mass, he went to Strandhill and stayed with his parents until six o'clock. He then started for home and arrived home at twelve o'clock. He went to bed and was up next morning, and went out mowing hay for his neighbour.
    Rita Mc Cormack
    Béal an Átha Fada, Co. Shligigh