School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago a Landlord's agent was gathering the rent around Killorglin. When he was going to Tralee on horse-back, he lost his bag of money which contained two hundred pounds.
    There was a foolish old man going along the road and he found it. He carried it home and pitched it under the dresser and he said to his wife, "Maire that is a little bag I got on the road" When he went out she opened the bag and she was over-joyed when she saw all the money.
    When Jack came in, she said he should go to school, that he was getting clever. He went there the next day and the scholars were throwing clods at him and when he came home, he said to his wife that he would not got any more. A few days after the agent came searching for his money and he met jack on the road and he asked him did he get any money. He said he
    Pádraig Ó Cinnéide
    An Bheithíneach, Co. Chiarraí