School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. About twenty years ago a man named John Moynihan lived at Killelton. One evening as he was driving his cows to the field he saw a fairy in the field and he caught him and asked where he had the gold in hide, or if he would not tell him he would kill him. The fairy told him that it was under a thistle and the man left him go. Then the man took off his stocking and put it up on the thistle. Then he went home for his spade to dig the gold and when he came back there was a stocking like his own up on every one of the thistles.
    P. Ó Duinn
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry