School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. About forty years ago a ship came into Brandon. Its name was the Port Yorric. It was loaded with copper and it was straying for months on the ocean. The sailors that were in it ran out of food. They had to depend on meat for every meal. At last a storm arose and the ship was blown into Brandon Bay. It was wrecked there and the crew were drowned.
    Another boat came in from Fenit to Camp about fifty years ago. There were eight men in it and they went up to Camp and got drunk. It was night fall before they started out for Fenit again. When they were out a bit, they began to fight. They all fell on one side of the boat and upset it. A man by the name of Moore from Brandon went out from Camp strand in a canoe fishing. He had a good deal of fish caught, and he was as far as the Parson's when a shark caught
    B. Ní Iarflatha
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry