School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a man named Domnic lived at the top of Mawm. He was a robber and when the man that used to be gathering the rent used to be coming home, Domnic would be out to meet him and he would shoot him and get his money. He used to live in a cave and when he would be about half a mile away from it, he would cut a green furze bush and he would pull it down the hole after him and the cave because they would think the green bush was growing there. When a cow or a horse died in Slieve Domnic would give money to the owner to but another one. One day as he was
    P. O Duinn
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry