School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. About fifty years ago children used to be about eleven or twelve years before they would put on the first pair of boots for that is the age they used to be, when they would receive their first Communion.
    If there were eight, or nine in the same family, that pair of shoes would do every one of them. Some people use'nt wear any boots atall but a 'lóipin' on each leg & they would jump off of the top of a house & they would'nt hurt their legs.
    Elastic shoes: All the women used to wear elastic shoes about forty years ago & they were very handy if you were in a hurry. You could make them as wide as you could when you would be putting them on and when you would have them on they would get narrow and they would get very firm around your feet.
    Languages
    B. Ní Iarflatha