Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people set the potatoes in February and March. First they manure the ground. Then they plough it with a plough and two horses. Some people set the potatoes under the plough. The time of the setting of the potatoes is the busiest time of the year. A fortnight before, the women are cutting the seed.
    Long ago people sat them in 'báltaís' and they do so in some places yet. The first ploughs made were timber ploughs, and it was the carpenter that made them. The smith put a piece of steel in front of them to prevent them from wearing.
    They manured the ground with sea-weed. They drew it with donkey and hampers. One night a man was going up
    Seán Ó hIarflatha
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry