Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It weas the twenty-third of June the bonfire night and the people of the place made a fire. They used to have great sport singing and dancing round the fire. So they went home about eleven from it.
    About twelve a boy was going home and he saw people dancing round the fire. He was thinking they were the people of the place and he went to the fire and it was the fairies that were near it.
    He went from it again and one of them ran after him and said only for me they would kill you or do something bad to you. He did not know it, but he was thinking that it must be some friend of his or some one that knew him before he died.
    Mícheál O Mórdha
    Cora Chuileannach, Co. Chiarraí