Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mháthair féin a d'innis an scéal do. Cailleadh í 7 mbliana ó shoin agus bhí sí 70 bl. an uair sin. Ní fheadair sé an mo bliain o chualaidh sé e. Tógadh an bhean san i gCeapach Cloch, An Cam, agus de mhúintir Dhubdha ab'eadh í sin.

Long ago two men were coming home from a fair. There were two roads which would take them. One was a bothereen & the priest said from the altar that no one should go that road between nine o'clock & cock-crow in the morning. The two said that they would go the short-cut. When they were a little way up the bothereen, the horse began to shy. After a while they saw a woman dressed in black clothes coming towards them. She said it was very late they were out and they said it was just as late she was out. She gave one of the men three pieces of stick & told him that they would meet three dogs and if they (the dogs) would make for them to give them a stick each & that they would pass in safety. They met the dogs one after the other & one of the men gave them the sticks & they passed
    Nóra Ní Chroidheain
    Diarmuid Ó Croidheain