Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman and she had a child and she was plagued by him. There was a tailor working in the house. Every day he used to be crying. One day the woman of the house went on a message. She put milk near the fire and she told the tailor to give him the milk when he would start crying. She was not outside the door when the baby started crying. The tailor gave him the milk. He was not to the table when the baby started crying. The tailor told him he had better stop. He put the shovel in the fire and left it there until it was red. Then he told him play a tune and himself would dance a few steps or if he wouldn't he would put him standing on the shovel. The baby took out a pipe and began playing and
    Máighréad Ní Dhomhnaill
    An Gleann Doimhin, Co. Chiarraí