School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The 'perk' boots were made of Gutta Percha. It was like rubber but it was black. When heated to the fire it softened. When a shoe was making the maker used heat the Gutta perk, and shape out the the sole. He used shove the nails in to the soft sole and when the sole used cool the nails wiuld be as firm as if it was in the leather they were driven with a hammer.
  2. Long ago people used not wear boots or shoes but very seldom and tis many a person that never saw them in those days. There was a man back to the west of Dingle and he never wore a shoe. He could put his leg into a bag of aitean galbdha and he couldn't feel the pricks of the thorns.
    When the women used to go to town they would not put on their shoes
    Languages