School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. There are several forts in this parish. There is one in our field near the railway. There is a sign of a trench around it. There is a hole in the middle of it. It not so deep. There is one in Michael Fitzgerald's field in Cappaclough. It is said a used to be seen there long ago. Crowds of people used gather to-gether and go to see the house. They used see ones inside in the house running up and down the stairs with plates and cups in their hands.
    There is a fort nearly in every farm. There is one in Patrick Dunne's field at Knockglass. Two guards saw a light there very late one night. They went down to find out what it was. When they were down they could see no light. When came up on the road again they could see the light as plain as ever and
    Languages
    Nora Ní Croideain