School: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. A Story
    Many years ago there lived a blind girl and her mother by the side of a hill in an old thatched house.The girl was wishing every day to get married.She sent a neighbouring boy to a young man inviting him to come to her house on a certain night and so he did.He was accompanied by another boy.There was great rejoicing when the men arrived.The daughter had arranged with mother to lay out the table.After a good night singing and dancing the mother invited the two young men to tea.She told the daughter to pour out the tea.In the act of doing so she saw the sugar bowl on the middle of the table and said "quit out of that" and dashed the bowl to pieces on the floor.The young man tipped his comrade on the shoulder and said "come on home".
    AT1456: The Blind Fiancée