School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. There was never a churn at home as we had no cows. A churn was about three feet in height, and about twice as wide in the bottom as in the top. The only parts of a churn we heard anything about was the churn staff and the cover. There were no marks on the bottom or sides of the churn only a few iron hooks around the sides of it.
    The butter was made every day in Summer, but it was only made twice a week in Winter. The people of the house used to make the butter and the neighbours came in usually to help at the churning. The churning held until the creamery started. It was easy to know when the butter was made as it would be hard and tough to work the churn. Water was always poured into the churn to rinse the churn after the butter making. We don't know any of the old proverbs.
    The butter-milk was always drunk with potatoes and meat.
  2. The animals we have at home in the farm are horses, cows, calves, pony, hens, ducks, and turkeys. The names of the horses are Dolly, and Bob, the pony is called Nellie. The cows' names are Connelly, Crowley, Nolain, Keane. The cows are named after the people from whom they are bought. When we are driving the cows we say "how, how". When we are calling the calves we say "suck, suck", we say "tuck, tuck" to the hens, "Bee Bee" to the
    John Halloran