School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a bad stomach; the roots are bailed and the juice is then drunk. Birds' milk and hemlock are poisonous.
  2. The dandelion is supposed to cure liver complaints; Lady-Mantle to cure kidney trouble and red-nettle to cure headache.
  3. Hemlock generally grows on old headlands and on the bank of a river. It is deadly poison.
    The speedville is used for jaundice. Those herbs are prepared by pouring boiling water on them and they are left near the fire to draw. The tansy is given to cows having the murrain and the heath found in bogs is very good for horses as is also furze. The leaves of the briars are very good for sick calves. The ivy is used for cleaning clothes.
    Denis Halloran
    John Halloran