School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another weed which grows in poor soil and it is called kneefoil. It is boiled and used as medicine for the kidney and liver. The dandelion and the thistles are picked and chopped fine and made into mash for feeding pigs and fowl. Bridalwreath grows on the marsh. It is boiled and the water is used for dyeing clothes.
    Sorrel and water-cress are nice to eat, either cooked or uncooked. The nettle is another plentiful weed. It is given largely to young turkeys. It can also be boiled with bacon and eaten as a vegetable.
    Ceannaván grows in the bog. It has a long stem and a white flower on top of it. Its flower is like the down of a goose. It is collected and made into cushions. In Germany it is substituted for feathers and made into artificial silk.
    A dock-root (pronounced "dog-root" in most places) leaf cures a burn from a nettle, also soar lips.
    The skehody is a poisonous herb.
    The chicken-weed is very harmful as it spreads over a whole garden and smothers the crops.
    The slanlus is used for stopping the blood from a cut. The penny-leaf poisons goats.
    Cuisearvawn (pron. in some places "costerwan") is very valuable for feeding pigs and fowl. The dandelion is used to cure Yellow Jaundice. The bogbean is used
    Seán Murphy
    William Murphy