School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. About a week before Christmas people start to clean their houses. A few days before Christmas people go to the nearest town and bring home what they want in the way of food and drink.
    The people are very busy on Christmas Eve getting the candles ready. On Christmas Eve night there is a candle lighting on every window. Everyone is merry that night and they play various games. Children hang up their stockings that night and get up early next morning to see what is in the stockings. If they are full of toys they are delighted. Next day school children go out with the wren. They carry a dead wren with them and tied to a bunch of holly. They also carry a mouth-organ with them and they play it and sing at every house after which they collect money.