School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

hedge.
    The swallows usually build their nests in barns or under eaves of houses. The lark builds her nest on the ground. The linnets build their nests in furze. The Tommy blue builds its nest in a hole of a wall. The birds that migrate are the cuckoos and the swallows.
    The cuckoo builds no nest at all but lays its egg in another bird's nest and does not hatch either but leaves another bird hatch its egg.
  2. The thrush builds her nest with hay and lines it inside with mud.The thrush usually lays five eggs and the colour of the eggs are blue dotted with brown. She hatches them for about three weeks.
    The blackbird builds her nest with hay. She lays about four blue eggs dotted with black. Then she hatches them for about sixteen days.
    The linnet builds her nest with moss and wool and feathers. She usually lays five eggs and the eggs are white dotted with brown. She also hatches her eggs for about sixteen days.
    The swallow builds her nest with mud and feathers and lays about five white eggs. These eggs are hatched for a fortnight.
    Any one that robs birds nests would get sore hands.