Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young people go with the wren. They dress themselves up in various kinds of clothes and they go from house to house. They sing and dance and they get some thing when they are going away. When Christmas is over people take down the holly and they burn it on the fire.
  2. Christmas is a merry time for young people. About a week before Christmas the people go to the kiln for lime to white wash their houses and then they go to town for food and drink for Christmas.
    On Christmas Eve the people get ready the candles. There is a candle for each window and every candle is fixed in a jam pot. They put up holly all over the house. Then they light the candles.
    On Christmas day the children go out with the wren and they carry a bit of holly a dead wren. They dress themselves