Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a very nice story about robinredbreast. When our Lord died on the cross for us all the birds saw him and they were very sad. Robinredbreast flew to where Our Lord was. There were big thorns on his head and his bead was bleeding. The robing tried to pull one of the thorns and some of the blood went on her breast. All robins have red breasts from that day. There s also a story of the wren connected with Our Lord. It is said that when our Lord's enemies were searching for his through the fields the wren told them where he was and so all the people try to kill the wren on St. Stephen's Day because he betrayed Our Lord.
    There is also another story told about the wren. One day all the birds came together to see who would be the King. They said that whoever would fly the highest should be King. When they were flying the wren crept under the eagle's wing and when the eagle was tired of flying the wren came out from under the eagle's wing and flew up above all the birds. He is called the King of all birds ever since.
    The time God drowned the world Noah was a just and wise man. God told Noah that he was to drown the world and Noah built an Ark. He took seven kinds of birds into the ark. He sent out one of the birds to see was the flood gone and that bird never returned. He then chose the dove and he told her to go out to see was the flood gone and she returned with nothing in her beak. He sent her again and she returned with an olive leaf in her beak. That was the sign that the tops of the trees were not covered.
    The dove is a very wise bird ever since she takes messages from one county to another.
    John Conway