Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hunch-back was one of their descendants. The whole province was owned by the Fitzmaurices from the year 1200 until the time of Cromwell. This Castle is standing yet but a short time ago the chimney was blown off owing to its being struck by lightning. This Castle is now owned by the Behans of Ballymacaquim.
  2. This castle got it's name from a man who lived there whose name was Mac an Caim.We are told it was much larger but it was struck by a cannon ball which was fired by a warship in Banna bay.This castle stands about 100 feet high. It contained six rooms at one time. There is one room underneath with a stone arched roof. There is a winding stone stairs leading upwards to five rooms which were torn away. It is said that blood was used in the building of the castle. When Macquim died the castle passed to the Rices and then the Behans came to live there.In this castle there was a tower on top but lightening struck it down about the year 1921 A.D. Wild