Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The man who lived here was called Mac an Caim and that was how it got its name. He had one daughter and he wanted her to marry a strange man that she did not like.
    One day she threw herself out one of the top windows of the castle and was killed. There was a big chimney on top of the castle and one morning about twenty years ago lightning knocked it, There was a cannon ball fired at it from Banna strand which broke a hole in it about seven or eight feet high.
  2. Ballymacaquim Castle
    Ballymacaquim Castle is one of the finest Castles of the olden days. This Castle got its name from a man who was a hunch-back. The Castle and lands are called after him. Ballymacaquim or Baile Mach an Chaim. It was built by the Fitzmaurices, and it is about four miles from Lixnaw Castle which was also built by them. It is supposed that this