Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in every town-land. There is an old fort in Denis Dowd's land and there is a round cave in the centre. People tried to go down with a light but the light would quench in the middle of the cave. People say that it is not right to knock or plough the fort because the good people were living there. People are in dread to cross a fort by night.
    There is another fort in Kilmoyley and there are bushes growing all round it. There is a ditch built around it and water out-side it. People say that there were fairies even there. There is every class of fish seen there also. There is another fort in Tim Duggan's field and there is a big bush growing over it.
    There is also a fort in Willie Murphy's land which is in the townland of Ahamore. It is a big circular fort about 11,500 feet in circumference and about 400 feet in diameter.
    It is surrounded by a big trench about 150 feet wide. There was an open space getting into the interior which was closed by the owner on account of cattle getting pinned in the doorway.