Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Christmas the people whitewash their houses and paint the furniture. On Christmas Eve they put up mottoes and holly around the windows.
    On that same evening the Christmas candles are lighted on every window. They also bring sweet cakes and drink for Christmas.
    On Christmas day boys and girls put on various kinds of clothes and go around from house to house. They sing and play music and dance in every house. Then the people of the house usually give them money and food and drink.
    Many presents are brought to the children for Christmas and the women of the house bring a great amount of groceries. Christmas is a very happy time.