Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

and put it to a cut.
    If any person has pains and could not be cured by any doctor and if he looked in the fields for a plant which is called merllion plant and boiled it and rubbed the water to his body it would cure him.
    A frog cures burns or scalds. There is great virtue attached to the 7th child. If you got a cut in your finger and to put a dock leaf up to the cut it would stop the blood.
    A cure for heaving off: - A drink from three spring wells. A cure for warts: - Get a bit of fat meat and rub it to the wart, put it under the manureheap when it is rotted away the warts disappear.
    A cure for a toothache. If you carry a dead horse's tooth in your pocket you will never get a toothache. A cure for a cut finger is a spider's cobweb.
  2. The common wild birds that we see every day are rooks, seagulls, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, robins, wrens, linnets, sparrows.
    About the month of October the swallows go away to some warmer countries. Then they come back again about the 1st May when the cold weather is gone.
    Thrushes and blackbirds nearly always build their nests in the briars or in a
    John Conway