Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was supposed to be caused by a cannon ball fired from Ballyheigue bay by a man of war. In olden days this castle was occupied by Earl Fitzmaurices who belonged to the Geraldine Clan. The Earl who lived in this castle was a tyrant. A woman one time went into the castle and up to the top of it to escape from a mad man. She jumped out a hole in the top and came safe to the ground but the man was killed.
  2. Ballymacaquim Castle
    Ballymacaquim Castle was built between the eleventh and fourteenth centuries. This Castle got its name from the gentle man who lived in it Mac an Caim - the Castle or Residence of the Crooked Man's Son.
    The height of the Castle is about 50 feet and it is 30 feet square. The walls at the bottom are 8 feet thick until it reaches 8 (five) feet in height and five feet to the chimney stack. The chimney was blown out fifteen years