Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he finished it and the owner was not coming he dismounted from his loom and went to the door in a fury know would he hear his neighbours footsteps,and where did he find himself but up against the battlement of Gale bridge.To his surprise his house and himself and his wife were swept of by the storm and flood while he was on his loom. He saw a sound rick of turf sailing beside him without a sod out of it.He was so busy at his work all night that he never heard the storm or rain.
  2. In the year 1892 we had a terrible snow storm.There lived a man by the name of Harry Walsh in Derrevrin. He was in the town of Tralee and as was not coming homethey went looking for him early the next morning.They got him smothered in the snow about a mile from his own house. The snow was as high on the road that the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin