School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

are got ready and there is a candle for each window.
    Each candle is fixed in a turnip and they are decorated with holly and mottoes.
    When the candles are lighted about six o'clock all the family sit down to supper. After supper the people of the house and the neighbours sit down and have a drink or some food.
    They next go from house to house and enjoy themselves until 12 o'clock. On Christmas morning the people go to mass. After mass the people eat their dinner.
  2. Christmas Customs
    When Christmas is coming the people get their houses ready. Then they clean the walls and take off the pictures. Then they get a bucket of lime and a whitewashing brush and whitewash the kitchen in side and out side. Then the day before Christmas Day they go to the nearest shop and buy various kinds of food and drink. Then on Christmas