School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. About the year 1878 there lived an old man named Tom McHenna. He had a wonderful dream one night that he was as rich a man as could ever be found. He dreamt that there was a fort in one of his fields. One night he told his workmen to stay at his house and they would go to the fort at the dead hour of the night. They went to the fort and they carried spades and shovels and when they began digging the hole they found a box of bank notes hidden by his grandfather. When he went home his wife told him that a person should never carry anything out of a fort because a fort is haunted.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    While some men were quarrying stones in Ballincloher in a quarry owned by Tom Connor they came across a cave