School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Babes in the wood. The robin is also implicated in the tale of the babes in the wood. When their cruel uncle left them in a wood the robin came and covered them with the leaves from the tree.
  2. Long ago people used to make baskets in their own houses. They used to get twigs. Then they used to make a timber frame and weave the twigs all round it. They used to keep on doing that until the basket was made. There is a man by the name of Tom Corridan living in Killahan who used to make them.
    Scíath. He used to get a twig and make a bow of it. Then he used to cross two rods and put them on to the bow and weave twigs through the rods. He used to hold on doing that until the scíath was made.
    They make lobsterpots in a different way. They weave the bottom first and they weave all round. They make a round hole like the jole of a bottle in the centre.
    English
  3. The farmer sheers the sheep in the summertime for the wool. It is washed and dried and combed. It is then carried to the mill and made into round rolls. The housewife has a spinning wheel. She spins it into big balls of thread. She