School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. There is a small field in Cahernade containing about one acre. It is called the burying bog. It is in Tom Mc Kenna's land. There is a high rough plot in the centre of this field. Old people said it was a church and that coffins were half exposed there in old times. Time and trespass wore away the surface off them. At the time of the white-boys war people were buried there. This field was never reclaimed or used for hay or cutting grass. The big stones were drawn away one time and when Mike Mc Kenna found out it was a church he gathered the stones of it in one heap and they were never used since.
    There is another old ruin of a church in Killahan. Once upon a time there was a beautiful building of a church in which Mass used to be read. It is in a ruined condition at present and it is covered all over with ivy, and its surrounding ground is used as a burying ground.
    On the other side of the road there is a cross out opposite the church gate. It is said that there was a priest buried under that cross. About one hundred years ago a soldier shot one arm of it and there are three drops of blood on it ever since.
    Tim Canty