School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. In the year 1869 there lived a very old man by the name of Patrick O'Connor, a native of Ballybunion. One night he dreamt that there was a hidden treasure behind his house. He said that it was hidden many a year ago by a rich man. His sons would not believe him. It happened one day that his sons were digging behind the house. They met with a big brown flag of a stone which seemed strange to them. When they lifted the stone they saw a pot under it which was full of gold. They ran into their father and told his of their good fortune. They then believed their father and were very happy and rich for the remainder of their days.