Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. In Templeport lake there is an Island called St. Mogue's Island or Inch Island.
    It was on this Island St. Mogue was born. Tradition tells us that hundreds of years ago there was a great fall of snow.
    This island was inhabited by one family a Fisherman and his wife. One night a young woman came to their home. They were surprised to see her for there was no means of getting to or from the main land only the cot that belonged to the fisherman. They asked her how she got across the lake and she told them that she saw no water only a clear road before her and when she saw the light she went towards it and so came to their home. She said she was going to join her husband in Co Fermanagh having been up at Fenagh on a visit to her Father's house.
    After supper the fisherman went out in his cot and the woman retired for the night and during the night the baby was born who became St. Mogue.
    When day light came and the fisher-man did not come his wife began to call to the main-land Saint Kielan came and shouted across the water asking her if anything unusual had happened on the island. She told him of the strange woman and of the baby that was born. He said there are forty cattle on
    Christina Deane